Have an account?  Sign in

Privacy Policy

Kells respects your privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and we are committed to upholding these principles and additional high standards which we implement in our workplace.

Kells provides legal services to individuals and organisations. To perform this service it is necessary for us to collect personal information, such as name, address and occupation, from our clients. To provide our clients with a thorough and complete service we sometimes need to collect additional personal information. When we collect sensitive personal information, we do so with our clients' consent.

This information allows us to provide appropriate legal advice and make educated decisions about the ways in which we can best serve you. Information is also used to keep our clients informed of other services offered by Kells and update them about changes in the law that may interest them.

We may at times need to share your personal information with other organisations related to Kells. We do this within the standard set out in our Privacy Policy, and we never share your sensitive personal information without your consent. We require any party we share your information with to protect it to the same level that we do.

Kells use a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to our offices and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. We protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you, and suggest corrections where applicable. If we deny your request for access we will explain the reasons why we have done so. Please contact our Operations Manager at our Wollongong office on (02) 4221 9311 or email: hbenge@kells.com.au or write to PO Box 5364 Wollongong NSW 2520 to request access to your personal information.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information please contact our Operations Manager. If you would like to know more about the Kells' Privacy Policy or to view the Policy, please visit one of our branches or contact our Operations Manager.